Featured Chrome Extensions:
[…] Whether a lender that charges a fee for the completion of standard mortgage documents engages in the unauthorized practice of law under M.C.L. § 450.681.

Rule

The practice of law is regulated by statute, and it is unlawful for any corporation to practice as an attorney for any person other than itself. The unauthorized practice of law statutes aim to protect the public from unskilled practitioners.

In Michigan, the practice of law is regulated by statute. MCL 450.681 provides, in part: It shall be unlawful for any corporation or voluntary association to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for any person other than itself in any court in this state or before any judicial body, or to make it a business to practice as an attorney-at-law, for any person other than itself ….

Analysis

The court analyzed whether the bank's actions constituted the practice of law by determining if the completion of standard mortgage forms required legal knowledge or discretion.