Featured Chrome Extensions:
[…] Defendant McLaren contends that if attorney Murphy were to handle this litigation, he would be disqualified from acting as counsel, both because he would have a conflict of interest and because he will be a necessary witness at trial.

Rule

The Attorney General has broad authority to represent the state in lawsuits, and the disqualification of one attorney in a government legal department does not automatically disqualify the entire office unless there is a clear conflict of interest.

Minn.Stat. § 8.01 (1986) gives the attorney general broad authority to represent the state in lawsuits. It provides in part: The attorney general shall appear for the state in all causes in the supreme and federal courts wherein the state is directly interested; also in all civil cases of like nature in all other courts of the state whenever, in the attorney general's opinion, the interests of the state require it.

Analysis

The court determined that the Attorney General had the authority to bring the action on behalf of PERA, as the interim director had requested the Attorney General to seek reimbursement of the payments.