Featured Chrome Extensions:
[…] Issue

What is the appropriate hourly rate of compensation for court-appointed conflict counsel representing indigent defendants in capital cases?

IS THE FIXED RATE OF $50 PER HOUR FOR APPELLATE ATTORNEY'S FEE CONFISCATORY WHEN APPLIED IN A CAPITAL CASE REQUIRING 550 HOURS OF ATTORNEY'S TIME.

Rule

The court held that the hourly rate for appointed counsel must not negatively impact the right of indigent clients to effective assistance of counsel and that compensation should reflect the prevailing hourly rate for similar representation in the circuit.

Section 925.036, Florida Statutes (1997) states in pertinent part: (1) An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall, at the conclusion of the representation, be compensated at an hourly rate fixed by the chief judge or senior judge of the circuit in an amount not to exceed the prevailing hourly rate for similar representation rendered in the circuit; however, such compensation shall not exceed the maximum fee limits established by this section.

Analysis

The court analyzed the evidence presented regarding the hourly rates and determined that the $40 rate in the Sheppard & White case did not impair the ability of attorneys to provide effective representation.