Featured Chrome Extensions:
[…] Whether the warning order attorney fee can be assessed against an indigent plaintiff who is allowed to proceed in forma pauperis, and whether Kentucky Legal Aid can be held liable for that fee.

The critical distinction between the instant case and Boddie and Francis is that Appellee has never been denied access to the court, nor has the adjudication of her divorce case been impeded or impaired by a demand for payment of fees.

Rule

KRS 453.060(2) mandates that a warning order attorney shall be allowed a reasonable fee for services, to be paid by the plaintiff and taxed as costs, while KRS 453.190(1) allows indigent persons to file actions without paying costs.

KRS 453.060(2) provides: A guardian ad litem or warning order attorney shall be allowed by the court a reasonable fee for his services, to be paid by the plaintiff and taxed as costs.

Analysis

The court analyzed the conflict between KRS 453.060(2) and KRS 453.190(1), concluding that the specific statute regarding warning order attorney fees takes precedence over the general provision for indigent litigants.